Monday, March 1, 2010

Today is a great day

Why is (was, it's almost over now) a today a great day you ask??? Because

1. It's March 1 which means dreary, dreadful February is gone and spring is just around the corner. Thank goodness. I have so much respect for you folks who live in colder climates, I can't stand it.

2. Today starts the 3RD TRIMESTER, yay!!!! Or holy crap, we're having a baby in a couple months...maybe a little bit of both.

To celebrate, I'm going to try to do this little quiz each week, along with a belly pic. Although you don't get a belly pic this week because the one Rich took was from a funny angle that accentuated my under-the-sports-bra side fat roll so I deleted it. I'm holding on to the vanity as long as possible!

How far along: 27 weeks
Total weight gain/loss: up 23 lbs
Maternity clothes: I have 3 pairs of maternity work pants, and they're starting to get pretty snug around the belly area but hopefully it'll be warm enough to switch to dresses and skirts soon.
Stretch marks: one per boob, and they're on the bottom so you can't really see them so do I even have to count them?
Sleep: Eh, it's ok. I wake up to pee and turn over a lot. My lower back and hips get pretty sore at night, even with a pillow between my legs. Overall I'm still getting plenty of sleep though.
Best moment this week: running a 5K, ok jogging really really slowly a "5K" that turned out to be 3.5 miles. I'll post the race recap tomorrow.
Movement: I would have to say I get a lot more squirms and wiggles than actual punches or kicks. I love putting my hand on my belly and feeling little bumps and thumps.
Food cravings: Ham sandwiches lately
Gender: Girl!
Labor Signs: None thank goodness, just a few Braxton-Hicks contractions every few days.
Belly Button in or out: In. I've got a pretty good innie so I'm kind of doubting it'll pop out.
What I miss: margaritas, champagne, that's really all I can think of now. I've had sushi and deli meat and just about whatever else I've wanted to eat this past trimester.
What I am looking forward to: going to AR next weekend for a baby shower
Weekly Wisdom: Hmm, I got nothing
Milestones: 2/3 of the way there!

11 comments:

MCM Mama said...

Yay for March! LOL

Way to grow that baby. Keep up the good work!

Megan said...

Yea! Almost there! Its weird how one day you don't have a baby then the next you do. I've found it strange both times.

Only two stretch marks. Not too shabby.
Li was tea and/or rootbeer. MM wasn't cravings but aversions to cheese and chicken.
Mine never popped bellybutton never popped out either. Was kinda sad about it b/c I think that's hilarious.

Erica said...

yeahah for the third trimester! and holy moly all at the same time...come on spring

lindsay said...

lol about your "side fat roll". for some reason i have this feeling you are exaggerating ;)

c'mon time-change!! 13 days!

Marlene said...

Wow, third trimester already! Glad you are still feeling pretty good... and not getting too many stretch marks.

But we want a belly pic!!

objectsevents said...

darn it i posted a comment and lost it b/c i wasn't signed in to wordpress.

the short version: i loved your happy list!!!!

also- hooray for a baby shower! i wanna know all about it. will there be a theme??

Morgan said...

Great day indeed! Awww I'm getting so excited for you girly!!!

kristen said...

I felt the same way yesterday! See ya Februrary!

Glad your able to still get lots of sleep. That's my biggest fear of pregancy. Not sleeping. Ok, not my *biggest* fear but you know what I mean :)

Ali said...

HaPpY MaRcH 1!

Carolina John said...

congrats! the baby is going to be here before you know it. cute quiz. it will be fun to see the progressions of those answers. 3rd tri is when the baby starts really getting big. everything is developed now, they just need mass. which makes your belly do funny things.

i think the underboob stretch marks are what we really need photographic evidence of. i think pregnant women are just beautiful.

Abby said...

Ham sandwiches... interesting...